Yamaha EF2200iS Review (2026): 30A RV Outlet, 10.5-Hour Tank, and the Trade-Offs

Affiliate disclosure: This post contains affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. No manufacturer paid for placement or reviewed this article before publication.

How we evaluated: WildJoule has not bench-tested this unit. This Yamaha EF2200iS review is built from Yamaha’s published specifications and feature pages (yamahamotorsports.com) and Honda’s published EU2200i specs for comparison, checked October 10, 2026. Where a detail comes from a third-party review rather than Yamaha, we say so.

This Yamaha EF2200iS review comes down to one design choice: Yamaha put a 30-amp RV outlet on a 2,200 W inverter generator, and gave it a 1.24-gallon tank that Yamaha rates for 10.5 hours at a quarter load. The Honda EU2200i, the generator it gets compared with every time, has neither. What you pay for those two things is about 8 lb of extra weight and a noise floor that starts at 57 dBA instead of Honda’s 48 dB(A). For RV owners that’s often a good trade. For tent campers, it often isn’t.

Quick verdict

Buy it if you have a small travel trailer or pop-up and want to plug the 30A shore cord straight in, or you want a full night of quarter-load running without refuelling. Skip it if you carry the generator by hand a lot, camp where quiet hours are strict, or need enough power to start a rooftop AC without help. The output is the same 1,800 W rated as the Honda, so the 30A outlet changes convenience, not capacity.

Honest note first: I haven’t owned or run an EF2200iS. I went through Yamaha’s spec sheet and feature list, then put it next to the Honda number for number, because those two get cross-shopped more than anything else in this size. Living with power that drops out when it feels like it has made me pretty picky about one thing in particular: how many hours a tank actually buys you.

Yamaha EF2200iS review: the published specs

SpecYamaha EF2200iS (Yamaha-published)
Rated / max output1,800 W / 2,200 W, 120 V
Noise57–65 dBA (¼ load to rated load)
Dry weight55.2 lb
Fuel tank1.24 gal (gasoline only)
Run time10.5 h at ¼ load
Engine79 cc
Outlets30A RV outlet plus standard 120 V household outlets
ParallelYes, “Twin Tech” with a second EF2200iS
SafetyCO sensor with automatic engine shutdown
Warranty3-year limited

One thing to read carefully: Yamaha publishes noise as a single 57–65 dBA range across the load band, while Honda publishes 48 dB(A) at a quarter load and 57 at rated. Brands don’t always measure at the same distance or conditions, so treat the gap as directional rather than exact. Even so, on paper the Yamaha is the louder of the two at every load point.

The 30A RV outlet: useful, but it doesn’t add power

Most small travel trailers and pop-ups arrive with a 30A shore cord. On a Honda EU2200i you need a dogbone adapter to plug that cord into a household outlet. On the EF2200iS you plug it straight in. That removes one adapter, one more connection to work loose, and one more thing to forget at home.

What it does not do is turn 1,800 W into 30 amps of capacity. A 30A RV service is 3,600 W at 120 V. The generator still tops out at 1,800 W running and 2,200 W for short peaks, so the trailer’s breaker panel can ask for twice what the generator can supply. In practice that means you manage loads the same way you would on the Honda: microwave or water heater element or AC, not two at once. Our best inverter generator for RV guide goes through which plug type fits which rig.

Run time: the Yamaha’s real advantage

At a quarter load (roughly 450 W, enough for a fridge, lights, fans and chargers), Yamaha rates 10.5 hours on 1.24 gallons. Honda rates the EU2200i at 8.1 hours on 0.95 gallons. That 2.4-hour difference is the difference between a generator that runs from evening to morning and one you may have to refuel in the dark. If your plan is an overnight outage or a dry-camping night with a furnace fan and a CPAP, that matters more than the noise spec.

Run time falls quickly as load rises, and Yamaha’s headline figure is the quarter-load one. Don’t plan around 10.5 hours if you’re running a space heater. For working out your own load in watts, our portable generator buying guide walks through running versus starting watts.

Weight and noise: what you give up

55.2 lb dry is still a one-person lift, but it’s nearly 8 lb heavier than the Honda’s 47.4 lb before fuel. If the generator lives in a truck bed or an RV storage bay, you won’t notice. If you carry it from a car to a campsite, you will.

Noise is the bigger trade for campground users. 57 dBA is still quiet for a gas engine, and plenty of campgrounds set generator limits around 60 dBA measured at a distance. Check the rules where you camp before assuming either unit is fine; the published number is the generator’s, not the campground’s measurement.

Can the EF2200iS run an RV air conditioner?

Same answer as every 2,200 W inverter: maybe, and not reliably out of the box. Rooftop AC compressors pull a short starting surge well above their running draw. Whether 2,200 W covers it depends on your unit’s label and whether a soft starter is fitted. That’s an inference from how compressor motors behave, not a Yamaha claim. The dependable routes are two EF2200iS units linked through Twin Tech, or a single larger inverter such as a 4,500 W dual-fuel model. Our inverter generator vs conventional generator comparison explains why the bigger open-frame units are cheaper per watt but much louder.

Limitations before you buy

Gasoline only. No propane. Long storage means stabiliser and regular runs; our portable generator maintenance schedule covers that.

120 V only. No 240 V, so it won’t back up a well pump or feed a house through a typical 30A or 50A transfer switch inlet. For that, see the Westinghouse WGen9500DF review.

The CO sensor is a backstop. It shuts the engine down when carbon monoxide builds up near the unit. It doesn’t make it safe to run in a garage, under an awning or beside an open window. Our portable generator carbon monoxide safety guide covers distance and alarms.

Who this Yamaha EF2200iS review points to

The EF2200iS is the better small inverter for a trailer owner who plugs the shore cord in every night and wants the longest quarter-load run on a single tank. The Honda EU2200i is the better pick for anyone who carries the generator by hand or camps in quiet-hours country. If you’re torn between them, our Honda EU2200i vs Yamaha EF2200iS comparison lays the two side by side.

Running two units? Our parallel kits roundup explains brand compatibility, and the generator accessories guide covers the cord and CO alarm to buy alongside it.

Frequently asked questions

Does the Yamaha EF2200iS have a 30 amp outlet?

Yes. Yamaha lists a 30-amp RV outlet, so a standard 30A trailer cord plugs in without a dogbone adapter. Output is still limited to 1,800 W rated and 2,200 W maximum.

How long does the EF2200iS run on a tank?

Yamaha rates 10.5 hours at a quarter load on its 1.24-gallon tank. Expect much less at higher loads.

How loud is the Yamaha EF2200iS?

Yamaha publishes 57–65 dBA from quarter load to rated load.

Can two EF2200iS generators run together?

Yes. Yamaha’s Twin Tech lets two EF2200iS units run in parallel with the appropriate kit, which is the usual way to get enough surge for a rooftop AC.

Is the EF2200iS good for home backup?

For a fridge, lights, internet and chargers on cords, yes, and the long quarter-load run time helps overnight. For 240 V loads or a house transfer switch, no.

For general safety guidance, see the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission’s portable generator safety center.

Last updated: October 10, 2026. This Yamaha EF2200iS review uses manufacturer-stated specifications, not WildJoule test results. We do not display live prices.

Similar Posts